Omaha Golden K
Serving the Children of the World
Committees

In order to carry out all the projects that Kiwanis is involved with throughout the year, each member is asked to join one or more committees.

OMAHA GOLDEN K KIWANIS CLUB

Portfolios, Assignments & Responsibilities

2014-2015

Young Children: Priority One (YC:PO)                Betty Foster, (402) 571-9860, bfoster271@cox.net

—Parents as Partners                           Carolyn Law  --  Linda Placzek
—Eliminate Project                               Linda Placzek  --  Don Egr
—Zero to Three Child Development         Linda Placzek 
--Conestoga Reading Program                Linda Placzek

 

Service Leadership Programs (SLP)                Sara Young, (402) 397-7987, sjyoung14@cox.net

—Walnut Creek Elementary School K-Kids            Carolyn Law
—Burke High School Key Club                            Carolyn Law -- Barb Lund-Irwin
—Key Club Scholarships for Key Leader Camp
—K-Kids Scholarships for Camp OK
—Distinguished Young Women
—Key Club Scholarships for College
—Circle K Club
--Aktion Club                                                   Sam Wall
--Builders Club                                                 Barb Lund-Irwin

Special Adviser to YC:PO & SLP                Carolyn Law, (402) 758-1840, cjwlaw@aol.com

 

Community Services                David Hembrough, (402) 933-8159, dhembrough39@yahoo.com

—ALL PLAY Miracle Baseball League                        Chris Olson
—Salvation Army Bell Ringers and Kettle Club            Frank Watt
—Food Bank for the Heartland                                Don Jones
—Adopt-a-Family at Christmas                               " The Girls " 
—Kiwanis One Day                                                Gene Spence
—Millard North High School Mock Interviews              Bob Balzerick
—Westside High School Senior Projects                    Bob Balzerick
—River City Roundup Pancake Feed                         Jim Jirousek
—Airport Information Ambassadors                          Don Swanson
 

Membership and Education            

—Guest Invitations and Information
--New Member Induction                                     Norm Marfice
—New Member Orientation                                   John Young
—New Member Involvement
—Member Attendance
—Member Roster                                                Leo Graff
--Member Photo Gallery
—Golf League                                                    Joe Engle
--Membership Recruitment                                   Roman Uhing

 

Human and Spiritual Values                Gordon, William (402) 333-7806, kbgordon@cox.net

—Weekly Invocations                                                  Bill Gordon
—Weekly Health Report and Thought for the Day              Don McWhirter
—Get-Well and Sympathy Cards
—Birthday and Wedding Anniversary Recognition               Don McWhirter
—Club Membership Commemoration                                 Dale Harris -- Don McWhirter
—Transportation to Meetings, Dine Outs and Events
—Hospital, Recovery and Hospice Visits
—Valentines for Vets                                                   Sam Wall
—Toll-the-Bell Ceremony                                              Sam Wall

 

Finance and Fundraising                   Jerry Bland, (402) 333-3585, jerrybland@gmail.com

—Audit                                                   Jerry Bland -- Roman Uhing
—Fundraising
—Budget--Administrative & Service Funds      Linda Placzek
--Club Foundation                                    Bob Hasebroock

 

Public Relations                                 Olson, Christopher,  (402) 339-4015, chrisolson5@cox.net        

—Publish Monthly Membergram                           Dale Harris
—Maintain Club Website                                    Bob Hasebroock  --  Bob Williams
—Photography at Club Meetings and Events          Leo Graff -- Chris Olson
—Develop Contact With Local News Media            Chris Olson

 

Programs                                                Haack, Nancy, (402) 894-2413, nshaack@gmail.com

—Recruit Weekly Chairpersons, Supervise Their Needs and Responsibilities
—Deliver periodic Information Spots
—Give Upcoming Program Information to Public Relations Committee

 

Administration                                    Willams, Richard (402) 330-5119. RNWillams2@gmail.com

—Meeting Preparation and Music              John Young -- Sam Wall
—Reception and Recognition of Guests      Norm Marfice
—Interclubs                                          Bob Kully
—Dine Outs and Installation Banquet         Betty Foster -- John Fifer -- Jon Hoeven
—Risk Management                                Don Egr
—Nominating Committee                         Dick Williams -- Nancy Haack -- Bob Hasebroock
—Club Excellence Evaluation                    Dick Williams
—Planning Club Success Program
--Community Analysis                      

 

 

Special Advisor                              Past Pres. Bob Hasebroock  402-397-1518  rwhasebroock@cox.net
 

Act as special advisor to Club Board of Directors.  Support Club activities through Board Committees. Represent Club a Division 20 meetings.  Attend District mid-year and annusl conferences.  Assist Club observe KI's 100th anniversary and attend National Convention. 

--Co-Chair BOB's committee 
--Assist ALL PLAY activites
--Guide formation of Club Foundation