menu

Omaha Golden K Portfolio Assignments
2017-2018

Each member of the Board of Directors has an assigned area.  The Board member is in charge in making sure the items they are responsible for are completed.  They may recruit other members of the club to help.  The follow is a listing of the different areas, the Board member in charge, the items they are responsible for and those members helping them.

 

Young Children: Priority One - Betty Foster
Parents as Partners: Carolyn Law, Linda Placzek
Eliminate Project: Linda Placzek, Don Egr
NE-IA Literacy Grant: Linda Placek, Carolyn Law

 

Service Leadership Programs – Georgiann Benish
Walnut Creek Elementary K Kids: Carolyn Law
Burke High Key Club: Carolyn Law   
K Kids Club Franklin School: Betty Crawford
Key Club Scholarships for Key Leadership Camp: Carolyn Law
K Kids Scholarship for Camp OK: Carolyn Law
Distinguished Young Women: Sara Young
Key Club Scholarships for College: Carolyn Law
Aktion Club: Bob Hasebroock

 

Community Services – Carter Jones
ALLPLAY Miracle League – Ed Atkinson

Conestoga Reading Program: Linda Placzek

Franklin Reading Program: Steve Maji

Salvation Army Bell Ringers and Kettle Club: Frank Watt
Food Bank for the Heartland: Ted Killham
Adopt a Family Christmas: Judy Rine, Sara Young
Millard North Mock Interviews: Bob Balzerick
Airport Information Ambassadors: Norm Marfice
Rainbow House: Barbra Lund Irvin

 

Membership and Education: Tom Eilers
Guest Invitations and Information
New Member Orientation: John Young
Member Attendance: Dean Marshall
Member Roster: Norm Marfice
Member Photo Gallery: Norm Marfice, Chris Olson
Membership Recruitment: Tom Eilders

 

Human and Spiritual Values: Bill Gordon
Weekly Invocations: Bill Gordon
Health Report and Thought for the Day: Bill Gordon
Get Well and Sympathy Cards: Bill Gordon
Birthday and Weddings: Don McWhirter
Club Membership Commemorations: Dale Harris
Hospital, Recovery Hospice Visits: Don McWhirter
Valentines for Vets: Norm Marfice
Toll the Bell Ceremony: Bill Gordon
Golf League: Don Swanson

 

Finance and Fundraising: Paul Springsted
Audit: Paul Springsted, Roman Uhing
Fundraising: Paul Springsted
Budget Administration: Linda Placzek
Club Foundation: Bob Hasebroock, Jerry Bland

 

Public Relations: Janet Davis
Publish Monthly Membergram: Dale Harris
Maintain Club Website: Norm Marfice, Bob Williams
Photography at Club Meetings & Events: Norm Marfice, Chris Olson
Develop contact with Local Media: Janet Davis, Chris Olson

 

Programs: Barbara Lund Irvin
Recruit Monthly Program Chairs: Barbara Lund Irvin
One Minute Information Spots: Barbara Lund Irvin

 

Administration: Neil Fortkamp

Meeting Preparation and Music: John Young, Sam Wall
Inter-Clubs: Dave Sanders, Dennis Humes
Dine Outs & Installation Dinner: Betty Foster, Janet Davis, Roger Blauwet
Risk Management: Don Egr
Nominating Committee: Dick Williams, Chris Olson, Barbara Lund Irvin
Club Excellence Success Survey: Neil Fortkamp

 

Special Advisor: Past President Dick Williams